1982 U.K. HEAT 1

Judoka Neil Adams dominated the event, winning five of his eight events. Adams used his superior upper body strength to win canoeing, weightlifting and gym tests to build a lead that none of the challengers could overtake. He won the final two events, cycling and the obstacle course, to build a tremendous total of 64 points and a thirty point margin of victory.

Luton, England

Competition Dates: N/A

Air Dates: January 29, 1982

Announcers: David Vine and Ron Pickering.


PLC. NAME, SPORT

CANO

BSKT

SHOT

WL

GYM

SWIM

CRIK

100M

BIKE

OC

TOTAL

MONEY

1. Neil Adams, Judo
10
3
x
10
10
7
4
x
10
10
64
N/A
2. Alton Byrd, Basketball
7
x
2
1
7
x
2
10
1
4
34
N/A
3. Mike Slemen, Rugby
2
10
x
2
4
x
7
4
2
1
32
N/A
4. Stewart Matthews, Trampoline
x
0
x
7
2
2
1
1
7
7
27
N/A
4. Bryan Robson, Soccer
4
3
x
x
0
1
10
2
4
2
27
N/A
6. Paul Dickenson, Hammer Throw
1
7
4
4
0
19
x
x
0
26
N/A
7. Steve Moran, Soccer
x
1/2
10
X
0
4
0
7
0
0
21 1/2
N/A
8. Tony Doyle, Cycling
0
1/2
7
0
0
x
0
0
x
0
7 1/2
N/A

results in italics have not been verified.

 

INDIVIDUAL EVENT RESULTS

CANOEING (110 yards)

1. Neil Adams

32.25

31.51

2. Alton Byrd

38.46

39.0e

3. Bryan Robson

42.9e

40.5e
4. Mike Slemen

44.11

5. Paul Dickenson

44.83

6. Tony Doyle
2:01.38

BASKETBALL

1. Mike Slemen

N/A

2. Paul Dickenson

45.0

3. Neil Adams

46.0

3. Bryan Robson

46.0

5. Tony Doyle

N/A

5. Steve Moran

N/A

7. Stewart Matthews
N/A

SHOOTING

1. Steve Moran

N/A

2. Tony Doyle

N/A

3. Paul Dickenson

N/A

4. Alton Byrd

N/A

WEIGHT LIFTING - Jerk (body weight/weight lifted/differential)

1. Neil Adams

100.0

75.9
+24.1
2. Stewart Matthews

80.0

64.8
+15.2
3. Paul Dickenson

110.0

96.3
+13.7
4. Mike Slemen

90.0

76.9
+13.1
5. Alton Byrd
80.0
69.2
+10.8
6. Tony Doyle
N/A
N/A
-35.6

GYM TEST - Pull Ups + Squat Jumps

1, Neil Adams

42

47
89
2. Alton Byrd

18

55
73
3. Mike Slemen

20

47
67
4. Stewart Matthews

19

47
66
5. Bryan Robson
15
50
65
6. Paul Dickenson
17
41
58
6. Steve Moran
13
45
58
8. Tony Doyle
9
40
49

SWIMMING - 50 Meters

1. Paul Dickenson

34.87

2. Neil Adams

36.9e

3. Steve Moran

38.6e

4. Stewart Matthews

39.2e

5. Bryan Robson

45.0e

CRICKET

1. Bryan Robson
N/A
2. Mike Slemen
N/A
3. Neil Adams
11
4. Alton Byrd
N/A
5. Stewart Matthews
N/A
AC. Tony Doyle
N/A
AC. Steve Moran
N/A

100 METERS

1. Alton Byrd

N/A

2. Steve Moran

N/A

3. Mike Slemen

N/A

4. Bryan Robson

N/A

5. Stewart Matthews

N/A

6. Tony Doyle
N/A

BIKE RACE - Qualifying

1. Neil Adams

47.3

AC. Alton Byrd

N/A

AC. Stewart Matthews

N/A

AC. Mike Slemen

N/A

5. Bryan Robson

N/A

6. Paul Dickenson
N/A
7. Steve Moran
N/A

BIKE RACE - Final (1300 Meters)

1. Neil Adams

2:07.5

2. Stewart Matthews

N/A

3. Bryan Robson

N/A

4. Mike Slemen

N/A

5. Alton Byrd

N/A

OBSTACLE COURSE

1. Neil Adams

29.9

2. Stewart Matthews

N/A

3. Alton Byrd

N/A

4. Bryan Robson

N/A

5. Mike Slemen
N/A
AC. Paul Dickenson
N/A
AC. Tony Doyle
N/A
AC. Steve Moran
N/A

 

e = estimated time

r = Superstars record

N/A = result not available

dnf - did not finish

nm - no mark

HOME