1982 U.K. SUPERTEAMS FINAL - ATHLETICS v WATER SPORTS

The team of track and field athletes defeated the football players to advance to the final.

Bath, England

Competition Dates: N/A.

Air Date: January 15, 1982

Commentators: David Vine, Ron Pickering and Brian Budd.

1. ATHLETICS (17)

2. WATERSPORTS (8)

Ainsley Bennett, 100/200 Meters Declan Burns, Canoeing
Keith Connor, Triple Jump Peter Caldwell, Windsurfing
Lynn Davies, Long Jump Tim Crooks, Rowing
Paul Dickenson, Hammer Throw Chris Law, Sailing
Brian Hooper, Pole Vault Stuart Matthews, Surfing
David Jenkins, 400 Meters Brian Phelps, Diving
Richard Slaney, Shot Put/Discus Throw Stefan Radwanski, Water Polo
Daley Thompson, Decathlon David Wilkie, Swimming
Coach: Derek Ibbotson Coach: Dan Topolski

WATCH THE FULL EPISODE ON YOUTUBE

 

 

INDIVIDUAL EVENT RESULTS

SWIMMING RELAY - 33 1/3 m freestyle / 33 1/3 m breaststroke / 33 1/3 m breaststroke / 66 2/3 m freestyle

1. Water Sports (3) Matthews / Caldwell / Crooks / Phelps

1:54.3e

2. Athletics (0) Dicekenson / Thompson / Hooper / Jenkins

2:04.9e

SHOOTING #1

1. Athletics (1) Richard Slaney

28

2. Water Sports (0) Declan Burns

22

SHOOTING #2

1. Athletics (1) Paul Dickenson

24

2. Water Sports (0) David Wilkie

22

SHOOTING #3

1. Water Sports (1) Chris Law

26

2. Athletics (0) Lynn Davies

16

BASKETBALL

1. Athletics (3)

6

2. Water Sports (0)

3

GYM TEST - PARALLEL BAR DIPS

1. Athletics (2) Jenkins (47) / Slaney (29) / Dickenson (23) / Hooper (79)

178

2. Water Sports (0) Caldwell (12) / Law (16) / Matthews (35) / Phelps (30)

93

GYM TEST - SQUAT THRUSTS

1. Water Sports (2) Radwanski (78) / Crooks (70) / Wilkie (86) / Burns (75)

309

2. Athletics (0) Thompson (78) / Connor (68) / Bennett (76) / Davies (67)

289

CYCLING 400 METERS - Race 1

1. Athletics (1) Lynn Davies

25.2

2. Water Sports (0) Tim Crooks

25.9e

CYCLING 400 METERS - Race 2

1. Athletics (1) Daley Thompson

25.6

2. Water Sports (0) Stuart Matthews

25.8

CYCLING 400 METERS - Race 3

1. Athletics (1) Keith Connor

25.3

2. Water Sports (0) Chris Law

26.0e

CANOEING 120 METERS - K-1

1. Athletics (1) Daley Thompson

N/A

2. Water Sports (0) Brian Phelps

N/A

CANOEING 120 METERS - K-2

1. Water Sports (1) Crooks / Matthews

38.5e

2. Athletics (0) Hooper / Davies

DQ

CANOEING 240 METERS - C-4

1. Water Sports (1) Wilkie / Radwanski / Law / Caldwell

1:49.1e

2. Athletics (0) Connor / Jenkins / Bennett / Dickinson

2:08.0e

OBSTACLE COURSE RELAY

1. Athletics (3) Thompson / Davies / Connor / Hooper

3:04.6e

2. Water Sports (0) Burns / Crooks / Radwanski / Phelps

N/A

TUG OF WAR

1. Athletics (3)
2. Water Sports (0)

e = estimated time

r = Superstars record

N/A = result not available

dnf - did not finish

nm - no mark

HOME